Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apristurus kampae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Apristurus kampae
Species Authority: Taylor, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Longnose Catshark
French Holbiche Tapir
Spanish Pejegato Trompudo
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Apristurus contains at least 32 described species and a relatively large number of potentially undescribed ones. Morphological conservatism and, until recently, a lack of objectively defined characters makes this one of the most taxonomically confused shark genera (Compagno 1984, Nakaya and Sato 1999).

Nakaya and Sato (1999) defined three species groups within Apristurus: the longicephalus-group (two species), brunneus-group (20 species) and spongiceps-group (10 species). A. kampae belongs to the spongiceps-group, characterized by: a short, wide snout (prenarial length < 6% TL); 7 to 12 valves in the spiral intestine; upper labial furrows subequal to, or shorter than the lower furrows; a continuous supraorbital sensory canal.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Duffy, C. & Huveneers, C.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A poorly-known deepwater catshark recorded from the Eastern Pacific off Central California to the Gulf of California. Records from the Galapagos Islands may represent the closely-related Apristurus stenseni or another undescribed species. The biology and distribution of A. kampae is poorly known due to confusion with other Apristurus species, and its deepwater habitat (upper continental slope down to 1,888 m depth). Maximum reported size is 58.4 cm total length (TL). Taken incidentally as bycatch in deepwater trawls and sablefish traps off California. Insufficient information is available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. kampae occurs from central California to the Gulf of California. Compagno (1984) noted uncertainty over the identification of A. kampae from the Galapagos Islands, however, Nakaya and Sato (1999) recognized the occurrence of this species there. An undescribed species closely resembling A. kampae may occur off California and juvenile A. stenseni may also be confused with A. kampae (Compagno 1984).

A similar, undescribed species with large gill slits, a high rounded anal fin and a white margin to the terminal lobe of the caudal fin occurs in New Zealand and Australia (Apristurus sp., D Last and Stevens 1994; Apristurus sp., E Paulin et al. 1989).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The biology and distribution of A. kampae is poorly known due to confusion with other Apristurus species, and its deepwater habitat. It occurs near the bottom over the upper continental slope down to 1,888 m depth. Maximum reported size is 58.4 cm TL (Nakaya and Sato 1999). Reproduction is oviparous, with a single egg laid per oviduct.

Apristurus egg cases are usually thick-walled and about 5 to 6.8 cm long and 2.5 to 2.9 cm wide. The anterior end of the case has a long weak fibrous thread on each corner. The posterior end usually has two small processes, each with a long coiled tendril. As in shallow water scyliorhinids the coiled tendrils are probably used to attach the egg cases to hard substrates and/or biogenic structures as they are laid. Where reported the diet of Apristurus species usually includes crustaceans (penaeid shrimps, euphausiids), squids and small fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken as in bycatch in deepwater trawls and sablefish traps off California. Other species of deepwater Chondrichthyans are known to be captured as bycatch in deepwater fisheries. As these fisheries expand globally, consideration needs to be given to the fact that this species too may be captured incidentally in deepwater fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently in place for this species.

Citation: Duffy, C. & Huveneers, C. 2004. Apristurus kampae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided