Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Iguanidae

Scientific Name: Ctenosaura flavidorsalis
Species Authority: Köhler & Klemmer, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-backed Spiny-tailed Iguana
Spanish Rumia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)
Ctenosaura flavidorsalis has an extent of occurrence less than 5,000 km² and an area of occupancy less than 500 km². The population is estimated at perhaps less than 2,500 mature individuals, probably occurring in around 20 isolated subpopulations. Habitat is severely fragmented and is declining in area and quality. The species is also hunted locally for its meat. The population has declined by at least 20% (perhaps even more than 50%) over the last 50 years. With current rate of habitat loss, the population is expected to decline by at least 30% over the next ten years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ctenosaura flavidorsalis is known from eastern Guatemala (Departmento de Jutiapa) through northern El Salvador (Departmento de Santa Ana, Cabañas, San Vicente, Morazán and La Unión) into southwestern Honduras (Departmento de Intibucá) and south-central Honduras (Departmento de La Paz). Total extent of occurrence is estimated at less than 5,000 km² and area of occupancy at less than 500 km².
Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total population size is not known, but perhaps is less than 2,500 mature individuals. The population has declined by at least 20%, and perhaps by more than 50%, over the last 50 years.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Tropical dry forest and subtropical dry forest formations (Holdridge 1967) from 35–1,010 m asl. The species is mostly terrestrial with rocky terrain being the preferred habitat. Crevices and holes are used as retreats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat is fragmented and is decreasing in area and quality due to deforestation and regular burning of habitat. The species is also harvested locally for its meat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species currently is not under any legal protection and is not known to occur within any protected areas. Conservation actions recommended include further surveys for the species, research into genetics and life history, management and monitoring of the wild population and its habitat.

Citation: Köhler, G. 2004. Ctenosaura flavidorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44188A10858777. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided