Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aptychotrema vincentiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RHINOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Aptychotrema vincentiana
Species Authority: (Haacke, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Shovelnose Ray, Western Shovelnose Ray, Yellow Shovelnose Ray
Taxonomic Notes: Subtle shape differences and habitat use in the tropical subpopulation suggests that more than one species might exist (Last and Stevens 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): McAuley, R. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S.L., Cavanagh, R.D. & Kyne, P.M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A common inshore endemic shovelnose ray with a wide distribution around southern and western Australia (although less common at the eastern extent of its range). Due to its inshore occurrence, Aptychotrema vincentiana, is subject to capture in a variety of fisheries throughout its range. However, they are of negligible commercial value due to the small, low value fins, low recovery of saleable flesh and lack of markets, at least in Western Australia. These small shovelnose rays are therefore usually discarded alive.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Australia. Occurs between Bass Strait and the North West Shelf.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Victoria, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread and common around the South West corner of Western Australia, less common on the west and south coasts. There are apparently only limited records from South Australia and Victoria.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In the south of the species range, juvenile Aptychotrema vincentiana are most common close inshore, whereas in the north of Western Australia they occur mainly along the mid-continental shelf (Last and Stevens 1994). Very little is known about the life history characteristics of this species, however, they grow to at least 79 cm TL, reproduce ovoviviparously with litter sizes of 14–16 (Haacke 1885) and feed primarily on benthic invertebrates (W. White, pers. comm). Research into the biology of A. vincentiana has recently begun.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its inshore occurrence, Aptychotrema vincentiana, is subject to capture in a variety of fisheries throughout its range (McAuley, unpublished data, W. White, pers. comm.). Some bycatch in demersal gillnet and small local temperate trawl fisheries in Western Australia, usually discarded alive. Probably significant habitat outside or in unfishable areas within these fisheries.

Citation: McAuley, R. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2004. Aptychotrema vincentiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided