Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenosaura defensor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA IGUANIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenosaura defensor
Species Authority: (Cope, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Yucatán Spiny-tailed Iguana
Spanish Chop
Synonym(s):
Cachryx annectens (Werner, 1911)
Cachryx defensor Cope, 1866
Cachryx erythromelas (Boulenger, 1886)
Ctenosaura annectens Werner, 1911
Ctenosaura erythromelas Boulenger, 1886
Enyaliosaurus defensor (Cope, 1866)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cd; B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)
Justification:
Ctenosaura defensor is known only from the northern portion of the Yucatán Peninsula, Mexico. Extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km². Number of locations is not known, however, the population is severely fragmented. Habitat is fragmented and is declining in quality. The population is also threatened by illegal collecting for the international pet trade. As a result of both these threats, the population is predicted to decline by at least 30% over the next ten years. Current population size is not known, but is thought to be several thousand.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ctenosaura defensor is restricted to northern Yucatán, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Yucatán)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total population size is not known, but perhaps is less than 2,500 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Tropical dry forest formation (Holdridge 1967) from 0–100 m asl. The species is mostly terrestrial. Preferred habitat is rocky terrain. Hollows in rock formations are used as retreats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat is fragmented and is decreasing in quality. The species is also harvested for the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur within any protected areas, however all wildlife is currently protected under Mexican national law and permits are required to collect and export the species.

Conservation actions recommended include further surveys for the species, research into genetics and life history, management and monitoring of the wild population and its habitat.

Citation: Köhler, G. 2004. Ctenosaura defensor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided