|Scientific Name:||Ctenosaura defensor|
|Species Authority:||(Cope, 1866)|
Cachryx annectens (Werner, 1911)
Cachryx defensor Cope, 1866
Cachryx erythromelas (Boulenger, 1886)
Ctenosaura annectens Werner, 1911
Ctenosaura erythromelas Boulenger, 1886
Enyaliosaurus defensor (Cope, 1866)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3cd; B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)|
Ctenosaura defensor is known only from the northern portion of the Yucatán Peninsula, Mexico. Extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km². Number of locations is not known, however, the population is severely fragmented. Habitat is fragmented and is declining in quality. The population is also threatened by illegal collecting for the international pet trade. As a result of both these threats, the population is predicted to decline by at least 30% over the next ten years. Current population size is not known, but is thought to be several thousand.
|Range Description:||Ctenosaura defensor is restricted to northern Yucatán, Mexico.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Total population size is not known, but perhaps is less than 2,500 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Tropical dry forest formation (Holdridge 1967) from 0–100 m asl. The species is mostly terrestrial. Preferred habitat is rocky terrain. Hollows in rock formations are used as retreats.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat is fragmented and is decreasing in quality. The species is also harvested for the international pet trade.|
This species is not known to occur within any protected areas, however all wildlife is currently protected under Mexican national law and permits are required to collect and export the species.
Conservation actions recommended include further surveys for the species, research into genetics and life history, management and monitoring of the wild population and its habitat.
|Citation:||Köhler, G. 2004. Ctenosaura defensor. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|