Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amblyrhynchus cristatus ssp. hassi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA IGUANIDAE

Scientific Name: Amblyrhynchus cristatus ssp. hassi
Species Authority: Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1962
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Santa Cruz Marine Iguana, Sea Iguana, Galapagos Marine Iguana
French Amblyrhynche à crête, Iguane marin
Spanish Iguana Marina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ac(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Nelson, K., Snell, H. & Wikelski, M.
Reviewer(s): Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)
Justification:
The marine iguana Amblyrhynchus cristatus is endemic to the Galápagos Islands, Ecuador. A. c. hassi is found on Santa Cruz Island and Caamaño Islet. Extent of occurrence is estimated at less than 100 km² and area of occupancy at less than 10 km². In January 2000 there was extensive contamination of habitat by a diesel oil/bunker fuel spill. The longer-term effects of this spill are unknown. There is ongoing predation by introduced species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. c. hassi occurs on Santa Cruz Island, Caamaño Islet. Extent of occurrence is estimated at less than 1,000 km² and area of occupancy at less than 10 km².
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Average generation length is five years for females and 12 years for males. The total population is estimated at between 6,000–10,000 individuals and is currently stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The world's only marine lizard species. Adults and juveniles occur on rocky coast and intertidal zones. Adult females can be found nesting up to 2 km inland and adult males can be found in marine waters, up to depths of 20 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): El Niño causes periodic dramatic (> 85%) mortality in A. cristatus. In 2000 extensive habitat contamination occurred after an oil spill. The long-term effects of this spill are not known. The A. c. hassi population is expected to decline in future as a result of ongoing predation by introduced species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A. cristatus is included on CITES Appendix II. It is under "Special Law" in the Galápagos and occurs in three protected areas: Galápagos National Park and National Marine Reserve; Galápagos Islands Man and Biosphere Reserve (UNESCO); and Galápagos Islands World Heritage Site.

Conservation actions recommended for the subspecies include: further surveys for the subspecies, taxonomic and limiting factor research, public education, control of introduced predators on the island, and monitoring of the population and habitat.

Citation: Nelson, K., Snell, H. & Wikelski, M. 2004. Amblyrhynchus cristatus ssp. hassi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided