Map_thumbnail_large_font

Achyranthes splendens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES AMARANTHACEAE

Scientific Name: Achyranthes splendens
Species Authority: Mart. ex Moq.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Maui Chaff Flower, Round Chaff Flower, Round-leaf Chaff Flower, Round-leaved Chaff Flower
Taxonomic Notes: Achyranthes atollensis, is placed by Govaerts as a variety under A. splendens, but it is kept separate here. See World Checklist of Seed Plants 1(1): 6. 1995.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Achyranthes splendens has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km², the population is severely fragmented and there is continuing decline in both the extent and quality of habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Achyranthes splendens is endemic to the Hawaiian islands of O'ahu, Molokai, Maui, and Lana'i. It is probably extirpated on Molokai and Lana'i. It is most common on West Maui. The total number of subpopulations and the population size is not known. But there are estimates that the species total may be under 5,000 or 10,000 plants. A. splendens, is believed to be comprised of two intergrading varieties, var. splendens and var. rotundata. Some authors also include A. atollensis as another variety under A. splendens. This is an Extinct species which is treated separately from this.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small shrub which occurs in low elevation, open, dry forest remnants and open thickets, on talus or rocky slopes, and on coralline plains (Wagner et al. 1999). On west Maui, Molokai, and L'anai: on rocky gulch slopes. In southwestern O'ahu: plains consisting of emerged coral reef with calcareous substrates. On east Maui: old lava flows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On O'ahu it is primarily threatened by urban development, alien plants, and fire. In the rest of its range the primary threats are introduced deer, fire, cattle ranching, and invasive alien plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The var. rotundata is on the US Endangered Species List.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Achyranthes splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided