Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalinolobus dwyeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Chalinolobus dwyeri
Species Authority: Ryan, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Large-eared Pied Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pennay, M. & Thomson, B.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it may have a population of less than 10,000 mature individuals (being naturally rare), which would meet one of the subcriteria thresholds for Vulnerable under the C criterion. The species is also likely to be declining due to habitat loss, but the rate of this decline is unknown. Recent information, however, indicates that the species is more widespread and stable than previously thought, thus the species could not be considered to be declining at the rate necessary to be listed as Vulnerable under the C criterion.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species is endemic to Australia where it is found in scattered localities in eastern New South Wales and adjacent south-eastern Queensland.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be an uncommon or rare species (Duncan et al. 1999). The majority of records are from northern New South Wales. Current information indicates that the species is more widespread and stable than previously thought (M. Pennay pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from dry and wet sclerophyll forests and woodland, subalpine woodland, open Eucalypt forest with a rainforest canopy, and at the edge of rainforest habitat (Duncan et al. 1999; Hoye and Schulz 2008). The species may depend heavily on sandstone outcrops with adjacent woodlands for natural roosting sites (Duncan et al. 1999; M. Pennay pers. comm.). It also roosts in caves, mine tunnels, and Fairy Martin nests. Females give birth to one or two young. One known maternity roost contains 15-20 females (M. Pennay pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by disturbance and destruction of roosting sites (including by goats entering caves) (M. Pennay pers. comm.). Roosting sites are also threatened by coal mining. Other threats to the species include: clearance of foraging habitat for agriculture and urbanisation, the impacts of forestry operations, and predation by feral animals (Duncan et al. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas. There is a need to protect roost sites and important areas of foraging habitat. Further research is needed into the ecology and threats to this species, particularly its foraging behaviour and habitat (M. Pennay pers. comm.).

Citation: Pennay, M. & Thomson, B. 2008. Chalinolobus dwyeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided