Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia halemanui 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia halemanui Sherff
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce halemanui (Sherff) Croizat & O.Deg.
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Chamaesyce halemanui is endemic to the island of Kaua'i, Hawaii. It is known from four subpopulations, totaling 90–150 individuals. The population occurs within an area less than 100 km². The major threats to the species are competition with alien plants and habitat degradation by pigs, goats and deer.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chamaesyce halemanui is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. Occurs on Kaua'i.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A climbing shrub occurring in moist forests on gulch slopes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include pigs, deer, fire, invasive plant species and impacts from human activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state listed as endangered.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Euphorbia halemanui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44132A10862794. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided