Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia deppeana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia deppeana Boiss.
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce deppeana (Boiss.) Millsp.
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Chamaesyce deppeana is endemic to the island of O'ahu, Hawaii. It is known from only one population, totaling less than 50 individuals. The plants are threatened by competition with alien plants. Human impact may also pose a threat, as the plants are close to a frequently visited lookout.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chamaesyce deppeana is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. It occurs on O'ahu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An erect to sprawling subshrub occurring in moist shrublands on windswept steep slopes, cliffs and ledges.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include invasive plant species such as common ironwood, Hilo grass and Christmas berry, fire and human disturbance. Feral pigs may also pose a threat to the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state listed as endangered. Chamaesyce deppeana is being propagated at the National Tropical Botanical Garden (S. Smith, pers. comm. 1997).

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Euphorbia deppeana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44130A10862650. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided