Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clermontia calophylla 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Clermontia calophylla
Species Authority: E.Wimm.
Common Name(s):
English Lava Clermontia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Endemic to Kohala Mountains, island of Hawaii. C. calophylla is known from 10–12 subpopulations, with a total population of less than 1,000 individuals. Each subpopulation contains less than 250 mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Kohala Mountains, island of Hawaii. C. calophylla is known from 10–12 subpopulations, with a total population of less than 1,000 individuals. Each subpopulation contains less than two hundred and fifty mature individuals.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub, growing on the ground in wet forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to C. calophylla include habitat degradation by feral pigs and possibly predation by rats and invertebrates.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Clermontia calophylla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44124A10861117. . Downloaded on 18 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided