Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alsinidendron trinerve

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Scientific Name: Alsinidendron trinerve
Species Authority: H.mann
Common Name(s):
English Three Nerved Alsinidendron

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Endemic to the Waianae mountains of Oahu. A. trinerve has been recorded from three subpopulations, with a combined population size of 63 plants. Less than fifty mature individuals exist within the current population. A continuing decline of this population has been noted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Narrowly endemic to two adjacent peaks in the northern Waianae Mountains of Oahu. A. trinerve has been recorded from three subpopulations, with a combined population size of 63 plants. Less than fifty mature individuals exist within the current population.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A subshrub found on slopes in wet forests or the wetter portions of diverse mesic forest, 900 to 1,230 meters.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to A. trinerve include, invasion of habitat by the Florida prickly blackberry, habitat degradation by feral goats and pigs. Trampling and collecting of A. trinerve by humans may also contribute to the decline of the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Endangered with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Alsinidendron trinerve. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided