Anoectochilus sandvicensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Orchidales Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Anoectochilus sandvicensis
Species Authority: Lindl.
Common Name(s):
English Hawaii Jewel-orchid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Cribb, P., Wood, J. & Roberts, D. (Orchid Red List Authority)
Has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km², severely fragmented and there is continuing decline due to slug herbivory, the impacts of invasive species and development. There are probably less than 10,000 mature individuals. The species has a global Heritage Rank of G3 (=Vulnerable) and a national rank of N3 (=Vulnerable).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is the showiest of the three species of orchids endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. The species is sometimes divided into two or three separate species. Occurs on the islands of Hawai'i, Maui, Moloka'i, Lana'i, O'ahu and Kaua'i. There are reported to be healthy occurrences on West Maui.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): May be removed from the wild by collectors, but the Orchid Specialist Group argue that this is not a major threat to this species (P. Cribb pers. comm.). The main threats are the impacts of invasive species, and particularly herbivory by snails.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed under CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Anoectochilus sandvicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44091A10851106. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided