Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leobordea adpressa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Leobordea adpressa
Species Authority: (N.E.Br.) B.-E.van Wyk & Boatrwr.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Lotononis adpressa N.E.Br.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Reviewer(s): Golding, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Southern African Plant Red List Authority)
Justification:
Leobordea adpressa is a widespread species, often found in disturbed areas (Retief and Herman 1997). Although the subspecies leptantha is considered threatened, there is no reason to suspect the same for the typical subspecies, although it may have declined in parts of its range due to loss of habitat (both extent and quality).

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Lesotho; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. 2003. Leobordea adpressa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided