Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brighamia insignis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Brighamia insignis
Species Authority: A.Gray
Common Name(s):
English Cabbage on a Stick, 'olulu
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
found only on island of Kauai and historically also on island of Niihau. The total population consists of only seven mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found only on island of Kauai and historically also on island of Niihau. Two subpopulations have been recorded, with a total of seven mature individuals.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A succulent unbranched shrub of sea cliffs and coastal bluffs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to surviving individuals include goats, introduced plants, landslides, fire, human impacts, invertebrates and loss of pollinators. Widely distributed in botanical gardens throughout the world.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Brighamia insignis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44080A10849319. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided