Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phlegmariurus nutans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Lycopodiopsida Lycopodiales Lycopodiaceae

Scientific Name: Phlegmariurus nutans (Brack.) W.H.Wagner
Synonym(s):
Huperzia nutans (Brack.) Rothm.
Lycopodium nutans Brack
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Lycopodium nutans Brack. (Missouri BG - Tropicos); Huperzia nutans (Brack.) Rothm. (NatureServe). The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service formerly used the name Lycopodium nutans, but they now use the name Phlegmariurus nutans.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Ranker, T. & Wood, K.R. (Pteridophyte Red List Authority)
Justification:
Phlegmariurus nutans has been recorded from Kauai and the Koolau Mountains of Oahu. No plants are currently known from Kauai. On Oahu, only five subpopulations, totaling five individuals, are known. The plant is very rare and its habitat faces serious threats. The most important threats to the species and its habitat are feral pigs and noxious alien plants.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. Historically, it was found on Kauai, but currently known to occur only on Oahu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A clumped clubmoss found growing on the ground or on tree trunks and limbs. Occurs in wet forests and shrublands on ridgecrests, gulch slopes, and gulch bottoms. Found within an elevational range of 600–1,070 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most important threats to the species and its habitat are feral pigs and alien plants (NatureServe 2003). The habitat is also subject to human impacts and there is a possible threat from fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Propagation was attempted at the National Tropical Botanical Garden but was unsuccessful (M. Chapin, pers. comm. 1998). Federally and state-listed as an endangered species.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Phlegmariurus nutans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44062A10847463. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided