Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyrtandra waiolani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES GESNERIACEAE

Scientific Name: Cyrtandra waiolani
Species Authority: Wawra
Common Name(s):
English Fuzzyflower Cyrtandra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Known only from the Koolau Mountains on the island of Oahu and was last documented in 1943. If new subpopulations of C. waiolani were discover in this area, it would be under threat from feral pigs and invasive alien plants.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the Koolau Mountains on the island of Oahu, Hawaii. This species was last documented in 1943.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial A shrub 1-2 m tall, found in wet forests in gulches. Leaves are covered with shaggy hairs. Flowers are white, and borne 1-2 per inflorescence.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral pigs and invasive alien species.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Cyrtandra waiolani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided