Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyrtandra kaulantha 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Gesneriaceae

Scientific Name: Cyrtandra kaulantha
Species Authority: St.John & Storey
Common Name(s):
English Waikane Valley Cyrtandra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Cyrtandra kaulantha is endemic to the windward side of the Koolau Mountains on the island of Oahu, Hawaii. This species consists of a single population with less than 50 mature individuals and is threatened by the occurrence of feral pigs, alien plant species and possible threats from fire, rats, drought, invertebrate predation, and human impact.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyrtandra kaulantha is endemic to the windward side of the Koolau Mountains on the island of Oahu, Hawaii. This species is known from one population of less than 5 individuals.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include feral pigs, alien plant species and possible threats from fire, rats, drought, invertebrate predation, and human impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state-listed as a candidate for endangered status.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Cyrtandra kaulantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44054A10853947. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided