Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyanea st-johnii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Cyanea st-johnii (Hosaka) Lammers, Givnish & Sytsma
Common Name(s):
English St John's Rollandia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,iii,iv,v); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
C. st.-johnii consists of four subpopulations of 25–30 total individuals. The occurrence is estimated to be very limited on one mountain range, subpopulations are estimated to be severely fragmented and continuing decline has been observed in the number of subpopulations and total number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from four subpopulations on the island of Oahu, Hawaii. The total number of individuals has been estimated at 25-30.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Shrub dominated wetlands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include pigs, possible rat predation of seeds, competition with alien plant species, possible invertebrate predation and habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state-listed as an endangered species.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Cyanea st-johnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44052A10853805. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided