Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus indefatigabilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus indefatigabilis
Species Authority: (Dall, 1900)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus indefatigabilis Dall, 1900
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus indefatigabilis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii)c(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus indefatigabilis is endemic to Santiago Island in the Galápagos Islands. It has a very restricted range, probably less than 3 km². Shells of this species are found on a much greater range suggesting that, in the past, this species inhabited a larger range on the island. The major threat on Santiago Island is introduced species: there is a direct threat to the species from little fire ants (Wasmannia auropunctata), and habitat destruction by feral goats and donkeys. The size of the population is estimated at probably no more than 500. There may also be extreme fluctuations in habitat and population size due to El Niño effects, but this is not well documented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus indefatigabilis is known from one population on the Galápagos Island of Santiago (585 km²). Its current range is probably less than 3 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Known from only one population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Arid zone; found at base of trees, under lava rocks on Santiago Island.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced ants (Wasmannia auropuctata), destruction and/or alteration of habitat by feral goats. Habitat and population size may also be affected by El Niño, but his is not well documented.

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus indefatigabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44012A10849158. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided