Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus habeli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus habeli (Stearns, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus habeli Dall, 1892
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus habeli.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus habeli is endemic to San Cristóbal Island in the Galápagos Islands. It was not found alive over the past three years of collecting on Galápagos Islands. However, only one full week was spent collecting on San Cristobal Island, so the species' presence may have been overlooked. The range of suitable habitat for this species has certainly declined due to habitat destruction and/or alteration since human settlement on this island. The area of habitat now available is likely to be less than 100 km².

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus habeli is endemic to the Galápagos Island of San Cristobal (558 km²). The range of suitable habitat for this species is likely to be less than 100 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has not been recorded during recent collecting in the Galápagos Islands, but San Cristobal Island has not been extensively surveyed, so its presence here may have been overlooked.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration and/or destruction by human activities (mostly farming) and introduced species. There is an established population of the invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, on the island (Silberglied 1972).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further survey work is required to determine size and range of any existing subpopulations on the island.

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus habeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44003A10847392. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided