Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus cinerarius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus cinerarius
Species Authority: (Dall, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus cinerarius Dall, 1917
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus cinerarius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus cinerarius is endemic to Floreana, Santiago and Isabela Islands in the Galápagos. It was not found alive over the past three years of collecting on Galápagos Islands. However, only one full week was spent collecting on Floreana Island, a month on Santiago Island and three weeks on Isabela Island, so the species might just have been overlooked. The three islands are large and potential range of suitable habitat is likely to be over 100 km² but certainly less than 5,000 km² overall. Suitable habitat on Floreana and Isabela Islands has probably declined over the last 100 years because of human settlement. However, the major threat to this species on Santiago Island is likely to be introduced species (fire ants, feral goats and donkeys).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus cinerarius is endemic to the Galápagos Islands of Floreana, Santiago and Isabela (173 km², 585 km², and 4,588 km² respectively). Exact range area is unknown, but area of suitable habitat is less than 5,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has not been recorded during recent collecting on the islands, but it may have been overlooked. Number, size and locations of subpopulations are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Arid zone.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species on Floreana and Isabela Islands is probably human activities (mostly due to farming) and introduced species. The major threat to land snails on Santiago Island are introduced species, particularly the little fire ant (Wasmannia auropunctata) and feral goats and donkeys.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further survey work is required to determine range and locations of existing subpopulations.

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus cinerarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43996A10839620. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided