Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sium bracteatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA APIALES UMBELLIFERAE

Scientific Name: Sium bracteatum
Species Authority: (Roxb.) Cronk
Common Name(s):
English Jellico, Large Jellico
Taxonomic Notes: Endemic. Very close to Sium burchelli, which was formerly considered by some Botanists to be a dwarf variant of S. bracteatum, but growth habit and fruit clearly distinguish the two species (Cronk 2000). Cronk also remarks (Cronk 2000) that the two Sium species kept their distinctive characteristics when grown side by side from seed in the Temperate House at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Hybridisation is suspected but not confirmed and further study is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cairns-Wicks, R.
Reviewer(s): Cronk, Q. & Clubbe, C. (South Atlantic Island Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
Notable subpopulations within Diana’s Peak National Park can be found at High Ridge, Warrens, Byrons, Mt Actaeon, Washhouse, Taylors, Jockies, Landslide, and Newfoundland.

Vulnerable to management practices within Diana’s Peak National Park. Consistent control of alien plant species will promote recovery and improve habitat quality. Care, however, should be taken when considering where to reintroduce the Large Jellico to avoid hybridization with the Dwarf Jellico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Notable subpopulations within Diana’s Peak National Park can be found at High Ridge, Warrens, Byrons, Mt Actaeon, Washhouse, Taylors, Jockies, Landslide, and Newfoundland. S. bracteatum grows well in stands among the Cabbage trees and tree-ferns, favouring damp spots, flushes and gullies around 750 m.

Subpopulation sizes vary from 10s to 100s and are fragmented.
Countries:
Native:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Jellico propagates easily and is being translocated to new areas by cutting the stem and planting directly. Planting policy should be established to keep it within its natural range – i.e., damp gullies, damp spots and flushes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted in area of occupancy, fragmented subpopulations and competition from alien plants species, are all factors threatening S. bracteatum. Hybridization – hybridization and introgression with the Dwarf Jellico is also a threat to this species as S. bracteatum and S. burchelli grow within close range of each other at several sites (the Landslide and Washhouse). Extensive planting has also brought the two species close together at other sites (Byrons, Mt Actaeon). It is suggested that an intermediate subpopulation is growing below the Landslide: Dwarf Jellico grows on the cliff ledge and Large Jellico in the gut below. Hybridization is likely to pose a greater threat to the Dwarf Jellico because of its much smaller population size.

The stems of S. bracteatum were formerly collected and brought down to the market in Jamestown, and eaten raw by the Islanders much like celery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected under the Endangered Endemic and Indigenous Species Protection Ordinance No 7 of 1996. Also protected within the Diana’s Peak National Park which has been managed under a management plan since 1996 (Smith and Williams 1996). Although its still lacks specific legislation the 1998/1999 revision of the SLUP (1993) provides for the protection of the National Park. Jellico propagates easily and is being translocated to new areas by cutting the stem and planting directly. Planting policy should be established to keep it within its natural range – i.e., damp gullies, damp spots and flushes. A patch of Large Jellico has also been planted at below High Peak, where it did not occur naturally.

Citation: Cairns-Wicks, R. 2003. Sium bracteatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided