Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. illigeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. illigeri
Species Authority: (Pucheran, 1845)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Illiger’s Saddle-back Tamarin
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Saguinus fuscicollis is based on Hershkovitz (1977; see also Cheverud and Moore 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread, common, and there are no major threats resulting in any significant population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. illigeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43952A10843568. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided