Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. primitivus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. primitivus
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1977
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Lako's Saddleback Tamarin, Saddle-back Tamarin
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Saguinus fuscicollis is based on Hershkovitz (1977; see also Cheverud and Moore 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as this is a poorly known subspecies, with no information available on its true range, population status, and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. primitivus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43951A10843460. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided