Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecia monachus ssp. monachus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pithecia monachus ssp. monachus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1812)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Geoffroy’s Monk Saki
Spanish Parahuaco Común, Parahuaco Común O Negro, Parahuaco Negro, Parauacú
Synonym(s):
Pithecia monachus subspecies napensis Lönnberg, 1938
Pithecia monachus Lönnberg, 1939 subspecies napensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Marsh, L. & Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern given that the species has a relatively large range in a reasonably undisturbed area, and there is no evidence that it is undergoing a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Marsh, L. & Veiga, L.M. 2008. Pithecia monachus ssp. monachus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided