Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cebus capucinus ssp. capucinus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Cebus capucinus ssp. capucinus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parent Species:
-
Common Name(s):
English Colombian White-throated Capuchin, White-faced Capuchin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, exhibits an adaptability to a variety of habitats, and there are few major threats driving a significant overall population decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cebus capucinus ssp. capucinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43934A10841636. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided