Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Alouatta palliata ssp. trabeata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Alouatta palliata ssp. trabeata
Species Authority: Lawrence, 1933
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Azuero Howler Monkey, Golden Howling Monkey, Azuero Howling Monkey
Spanish Mono Aullador
Synonym(s):
Alouatta coibensis Thomas, 1902
Alouatta coibensis ssp. trabeata Lawrence, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Palacios, E., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered as it is estimated that it will experience a decline exceeding 80% over a period of 3 generations (36 years) largely due to past and ongoing rates of habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2000 – Critically Endangered (CR)
  • 2000 – Endangered (EN)
  • 2000 – Critically Endangered (CR)
  • 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
  • 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Palacios, E., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Alouatta palliata ssp. trabeata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43900A10834769. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided