Prognathodes obliquus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Prognathodes obliquus
Species Authority: (Lubbock & Edwards, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Oblique Butterflyfish
Chaetodon obliquus Lubbock & Edwards, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species has a very small range and very little is known about its population status. It has once been collected for the aquarium trade. It is listed as Data Deficient until more information about its population status can be obtained.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the eastern central Atlantic where it is known only from Saint Paul's Rocks (Saint Peter and Saint Paul Rocks), Brazil. It known from depths of 55 to at least 100 m.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 100
Upper depth limit (metres): 55
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very few individuals of this species have ever been observed and/or collected.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals are usually found on the vertical rock faces of rocky reefs. It feeds on benthic invertebrates.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade. It has been recorded at a price of ~$5,000 in Japan (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is insufficient information available to determine if there are any major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade is known to only have occurred once, and is not believed to have had a significant impact on the population to date.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although Saint Paul's Rocks is not a conservation area, it is very isolated and can only be reached by sea. There are discussions ongoing concerning the possible establishment of a protected area. It is possibly protected by Brazilian national legislation, although this requires verification.

Citation: Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Prognathodes obliquus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T4363A10818146. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided