Vasconcellea omnilingua 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Violales Caricaceae

Scientific Name: Vasconcellea omnilingua
Species Authority: (V.M.Badillo) V.M.Badillo
Common Name(s):
Spanish Col de Monte
Carica omnilingua V.M.Badillo
Taxonomic Source(s): Carvalho, F.A. 2013. e-Monograph of Caricaceae. Version 1, November 2013. [Database continuously updated]. Available at: (Accessed: 07 March 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c; B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Romero-Saltos, H. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
A shrub endemic to Ecuador where it is known from a single population, collected in 1943 by Steyermark in forested creeks near the Río Palma, a tributary of the Río Amarillo, northeast of Zaruma. In this area of the country, which is not officially protected, deforestation and the conversion of native forest to croplands are the biggest threat. Additional populations may occur in the remnant forests of the Cordillera de Tioloma. No specimens of this species are housed in Ecuadorian museums.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Vasconcellea omnilingua is endemic to Ecuador. It is known from a single population in El Oro province.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: High Andean forest (2,000–2,500 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and the conversion of native forest to croplands are the biggest threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to occur within any protected areas.

Citation: Romero-Saltos, H. & Pitman, N. 2003. Vasconcellea omnilingua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43572A10812226. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided