Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrophorbium balsapampae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Dendrophorbium balsapampae
Species Authority: (Cuatrec.) B. Nord.
Synonym(s):
Senecio balsapampae Cuatrec.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Montúfar, R. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
A tree endemic to Ecuador. Known from three isolated subpopulations, one in the north near Balzapamba and two near Loja. The southern populations were recorded on Cerro Villonaco and the Loja-Zamora road, in the property of D. Espinosa. All known subpopulations are outside Ecuador’s protected areas network, but the species could grow in similar habitats of the Los Ilinizas and Podocarpus protected areas. Habitat destruction is the only known threat to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from three isolated subpopulations, one in the north near Balzapamba and two near Loja. The southern populations were recorded on Cerro Villonaco and the Loja-Zamora road, in the property of D. Espinosa.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A tree of high Andean forest (2,500–3,000 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to occur within any protected areas.

Citation: Montúfar, R. & Pitman, N. 2003. Dendrophorbium balsapampae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided