Racinaea quadripinnata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Bromeliales Bromeliaceae

Scientific Name: Racinaea quadripinnata
Species Authority: (Mez & Sodiro) M.A.Spencer & L.B.Sm.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Huaicundo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Manzanares, J.M. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
An epiphytic bromeliad endemic to Ecuador where most of the collections have been from forest remnants and trees left standing in pastures. One collection has been made in the Reserva Geobotánica Pululahua. The principal threats are the conversion of forest to croplands and fires set by people. Habitat destruction is the only known threat to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Racinaea quadripinnata is endemic to Ecuador. It is known from ten subpopulations in Azuay, Bolívar, Cañar, Chimborazo and Pinchincha provinces.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: High Andean forest high altitude paramos (2,000–3,000 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal threats are the conversion of forest to croplands and fires set by people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known to occur within protected areas.

Citation: Manzanares, J.M. & Pitman, N. 2003. Racinaea quadripinnata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43323A10795854. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided