Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Bromeliales Bromeliaceae

Scientific Name: Racinaea pseudotetrantha
Species Authority: (Gilmartin & H.Luther) J.R.Grant
Common Name(s):
Spanish Huicundo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Manzanares, J.M. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
An epiphytic bromeliad endemic to Ecuador where it is known from five subpopulations. Threatened by the conversion of native forest to croplands because there are no protected areas in the area. Habitat destruction is the only known threat to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Racinaea pseudotetrantha is endemic to Ecuador. It is known from five subpopulations in Azuay, Bolívar, Loja and El Oro provinces.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dry coastal forest (500–1,000 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by the conversion of native forest to croplands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to occur within any protected areas.

Citation: Manzanares, J.M. & Pitman, N. 2003. Racinaea pseudotetrantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43322A10795736. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided