|Scientific Name:||Paphiopedilum hennisianum (M.W.Wood) Fowlie|
Paphiopedilum barbatum (Lindl.) Pfitzer var. hennisianum M.W.Wood
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2acd+3cd+4acd; B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
Global assessment: Endangered (EN)
Paphiopedilum hennisianum is a very rare and local species with a distribution restricted to the Negros islands and Panay of the Philippines.
The number of mature individuals is low and the abundance of the species has been significantly reduced with a high population reduction of up to 80% in the last three generations and projected in the next three generations as most of the localities are quickly stripped. The population trend is decreasing due to many threats including habitat degradation, human disturbance, trampling, deforestation, logging, slash-and-burn agriculture and ruthless collection for regional and international trade. The estimated extent of occurrence and the estimated area of occupancy of the species are 4,000 km2 and 100 km2, respectively, with an estimated continuing decline in the number of mature individuals and the quality of habitats in both locations.
Therefore, Paphiopedilum hennisianum is assessed as Endangered (EN).
|Range Description:||Paphiopedilum hennisianum is endemic to Negros islands of the Visayas and Panay of the Philippines and found at mid-elevations of 640 to 1,000 m asl (Agoo et al. 2003, Braem 1988, Braem et al. 1998, Braem and Chiron 2003, Cavestro 2001, Cootes 2001, Cribb 1987, Fessel and Balzer 2000, Koopowitz 2008, Valmayor 1984).|
The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 4,000 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated at 100 km2. There are two locations.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Paphiopedilum hennisianum is a very rare and local species with a very restricted distribution. The species abundance has been significantly reduced in recent decades with a high population reduction of up to 80% in the last three generations and projected in the next three generations as most of the localities are quickly stripped. The population density is very low and the trend of the population is decreasing. The number of mature individuals is low (Agoo et al. 2003, Braem 1988, Braem et al. 1998, Braem and Chiron 2003, Cavestro 2001, Cootes 2001, Cribb 1987, Fessel and Balzer 2000, Koopowitz 2008, Valmayor 1984).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Paphiopedilum hennisianum grows as a terrestrial herb in moss and leaf litter on limestone rocks, in subtropical or tropical moist montane forest. It prefers mid-shaded habitats in tropical climates and flowers from March to June (Agoo et al. 2003, Braem et al. 1998, Cribb 1987, Cootes 2001, Fessel and Balzer 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7-8|
|Use and Trade:||Paphiopedilum hennisianum is an ornamental plant in high demand and is extensively collected for commercial use for horticulture, domestic and international trade. Local people are engaged in collection of this plant from the wild for commercial traders (Agoo et al. 2003, Braem 1988, Braem et al. 1998, Braem and Chiron 2003, Cavestro 2001, Cribb 1987).|
|Major Threat(s):||Paphiopedilum hennisianum is under numerous threats including habitat fragmentation and degradation due to human disturbance, trampling, expansion of settlement areas, deforestation, irregular fires, logging, random cutting, slash-and-burn agriculture, soil erosion, exploitation for horticultural purposes, and ruthless collection for regional and international trade. The species is threatened more generally by climate change and intrinsic factors of the species.|
All orchid species are included under Annex B of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). All Paphiopedilum species are listed on Appendix I of CITES. However, the following actions are recommended to protect Paphiopedilum hennisianum:
|Citation:||Rankou, H. 2015. Paphiopedilum hennisianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T43320370A43327864.Downloaded on 19 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|