Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipus goldmani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodipus goldmani
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Goldman's Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-24
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & McKnight, M.W.
Justification:

Listed as Near Threatened because this species is likely in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of the widespread application of rodenticides and habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

History:
2008 Vulnerable (IUCN 2008)
2008 Vulnerable
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Mexico, from northeastern to southern Sonora, southwestern Chihuahua, and northern Sinaloa (Patton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Sonora)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is not a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in brushy arroyos, and along the edges of cultivated fields. It occurs in sandy areas among mesquite (Prosopis). It is common near rocks and in dry arroyos. The habitat is thornscrub and short-tree forests with alluvial soils. There is a paucity of information regarding diet; however, in Sonora it eats grass seeds (Lackey and Best 1992). This species can live in agriculture areas. It is found in coastal areas, and along the foothills of the Sierras, which has not yet been converted to agriculture.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At least 60% of its historical range is estimated to have been converted to agriculture. In the southern part of its range, agricultural development and the application of rodenticides are threats to this species. The application of rodenticides over the past 10 years is thought to have caused a serious decline in its population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. It is unknown whether or not it occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2010. Chaetodipus goldmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided