Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipus californicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodipus californicus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English California Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-02
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs throughout the Sierra Nevada, Coast, Transverse, and Peninsular ranges of southern California and northern Baja California, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is strongly associated with dense chaparral, and forages along the edges between shrubs and small open areas. It is rare to uncommon in arid grassland, desert, and coastal scrub habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The chaparral habitat within the range of this species is undergoing land use change due to grazing, fire, and urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2016. Chaetodipus californicus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4329A115068220. . Downloaded on 20 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided