Pseudobombax guayasense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Bombacaceae

Scientific Name: Pseudobombax guayasense
Species Authority: A.Robyns
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ceibo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Santiana, J. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
A tree endemic to Ecuador, where it is a conspicuous element in deciduous coastal forest, and sometimes left in grasslands for shade. Collected in the Cerro Blanco and Capeira private reserves, both located a few km from Guayaquil and in many places of the Cordillera Chongón-Colonche. Probably occurs inside the Reserva Ecológica Manglares-Churute. Ninety-eight percent of its habitat has been fragmented since 1958. There is a record in the Peruvian Amazon between 1,300–1,800 m elevation, but this probably represents an incorrect determination. Until the species' uncertain taxonomy is clarified a threat category cannot be assigned (W. Alverson, pers. com.). Habitat destruction is the only known threat to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pseudobombax guayasense is endemic to Ecuador. It is known from Guayas province.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dry coastal forest (0–500 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is the main threat to this taxon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxonomy of this species needs to be clarified before a conservation assessment can be carried out.

Citation: Santiana, J. & Pitman, N. 2003. Pseudobombax guayasense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43201A10784258. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided