Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaerephon russatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Chaerephon russatus
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Russet Wrinkle-lipped Bat, Russet Free-tailed Bat
French Tadaride rousse
Synonym(s):
Chaerephon russata J.A. Allen, 1917 [orth. error]
Tadarida russata (J.A. Allen, 1917)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from http://www.africanbats.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little known African species has only been recorded from five, widely dispersed, localities. It has been recorded in the west from Tai National Park in Côte d'Ivoire, from '12 km northeast of Kade' in Ghana, from central Cameroon, from Medje in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (the type locality), and from the Hell's Gate Canyon National Park in Kenya.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Kenya
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is believed to be a quite rare species that occurs in small colonies.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the natural history of this species. It is generally considered to associated with tropical forest habitats, with animals roosting in trees. In Ghana it has been recorded at the forest edge between invasive Guinea woodland and high forest (Grubb et al. 1998). It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably threatened by habitat loss in parts of its West African range, although further studies are needed to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. The species has been recorded from the Hell's Gate National Park in Kenya and Tai National Park in Côte d'Ivoire. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Chaerephon russatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4319A10779027. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided