|Scientific Name:||Tadarida chapini|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen, 1917)|
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Chaerephon lancasteri Hayman, 1938
Chaerephon shortridgei Thomas, 1926
Tadarida shortridgei Thomas, 1926
|Taxonomic Notes:||We follow Happold and Cotterill (in press) by including shortridgei in Tadarida chapini.
The genus Chaerephon is here retained in Tadarida following the continental-level classification adopted by Happold and Happold (in press).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.|
|Reviewer/s:||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species has been widely recorded over much of sub-Saharan Africa. It has been collected from Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana in West Africa, southern Sudan, northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Uganda and Kenya, ranging south into southern Democratic Republic of the Congo and Congo, Angola, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Botswana and Namibia.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Namibia; Sudan; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In general there is little information on the abundance of this species over its range. It can be common in northwestern Zimbabwe, but it is not regularly recorded. The species is found in small colonies, with a single observation of a small group of breeding females.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been recorded from savanna habitats and river valleys. It appears to be associated with intact woodland that is occasionally disturbed (e.g.. Mopane damaged by elephants).|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. It may be threatened in parts of its range through habitat loss and degradation (e.g.. in northern Zimbabwe and parts of Zambia)|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from Kruger National Park in South Africa, and from Mole National Park in Ghana and Comoe in Present in Kruger National Park, South Africa. (J. Fahr pers. comm. 2004).|
|Citation:||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Tadarida chapini. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|