Chaerephon chapini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Chaerephon chapini
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Long-crested Free-tailed Bat, Long-crested Gland-tailed Bat, Crested Free-tail Bat, Crested Wrinkle-lipped Bat, Chapin's Free-tailed Bat, Chapin's Wrinkle-lipped Bat, Long-crested Wrinkle-lipped Bat, Pale Free-tailed Bat
French Molosse à crinière, Molosse pâle, Tadaride de Chapin
Chaerephon lancasteri Hayman, 1938
Chaerephon shortridgei Thomas, 1926
Tadarida chapini (J.A. Allen, 1917)
Tadarida shortridgei (Thomas, 1926)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from
Taxonomic Notes: We follow the African Chiroptera Report (ACR 2014) by including Chaerephon shortridgei in C. chapini.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been widely recorded over much of sub-Saharan Africa. It has been collected from Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana in West Africa, southern Sudan, northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Uganda and Kenya, ranging south into southern Democratic Republic of the Congo and Congo, Angola, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Botswana and Namibia.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Namibia; South Sudan; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general there is little information on the abundance of this species over its range. It can be common in northwestern Zimbabwe, but it is not regularly recorded. The species is found in small colonies, with a single observation of a small group of breeding females.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from savanna habitats and river valleys. It appears to be associated with intact woodland that is occasionally disturbed (e.g.. Mopane damaged by elephants).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. It may be threatened in parts of its range through habitat loss and degradation (e.g.. in northern Zimbabwe and parts of Zambia)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Kruger National Park in South Africa, and from Mole National Park in Ghana and Comoe in Present in Kruger National Park, South Africa. (J. Fahr pers. comm. 2004).

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2014. Chaerephon chapini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T4310A67360998. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided