|Scientific Name:||Tadarida bregullae|
|Species Authority:||(Felten, 1964)|
Chaerephon bregullae (Felten, 1964)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is often considered a subspecies of Chaerephon jobensis.
The genus Chaerephon is here retained in Tadarida following the continental-level classification adopted by Happold and Happold (in press).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)|
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, the range is severely fragmented, all individuals are within less than five locations (only 3 known roost sites), and there is a presumed continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to Fiji and Vanuatu. In Fiji it has been recorded from the islands of Taveuni and Vanua Levu. However, the only known roosting site in Fiji is a cave near the village of Nakanacagi on Vanua Levu, and because the species is likely to forage widely, it is possible that this site is indeed the only roosting site in Fiji (Palmeirim et al. 2005, 2007). In Vanuatu this species has been reported from the islands of Espiritu Santo (Nanumbu Cave) and Malo (Tan Lensingo Cave and Abounatori Village) (Flannery 1995). It was extirpated from Tonga in prehistoric times (Koopman and Steadman 1995), and appears to have been extirpated from Viti Levu, Fiji as well, based on bones that have been found there (Worthy and Anderson 1999, as cited in Palmeirim et al. 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no recent information concerning the populations in Vanuatu. The single known roosting site in Fiji appears to hold thousands of individuals (Flannery 1995; and on the basis that Palmeirim et al. visited the site in 2000 and located c.1,000 young after the adults had left, reported in Palmeirim et al. 2007).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Very little is known about the habitat and ecology of this species (Palmeirim et al. 2005). It has been observed roosting in a mudstone cave in Fiji (Palmeirim et al. 2005, 2007), and it has also been found roosting in caves in Vanuatu (Medway and Marshall 1975; Flannery 1995). In Fiji, it has been observed foraging in open spaces in a variety of habitats, including coconut groves, farmland, forest, and even over the ocean, near to the shore (Palmeirim et al. 2005). It has also been mist-netted in areas of montane forest (Ingleby and Flannery 1991).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species remains known from only three roosting sites. On Vanua Levu, villagers occasionally exploit the roost for food and disturbance at the cave is also a concern (Flannery 1995; Palmeirim et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not known to occur within any protected areas. The protection and monitoring of the few known roosting sites would be a useful conservation measure for this species. An assessment of the roosting sites in Vanuatu is urgently needed, as is further information about its distribution (to determine if there are other roost sites).|
|Citation:||Palmeirim, J. 2008. Tadarida bregullae. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|