Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tadarida ansorgei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Tadarida ansorgei
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Ansorge's Free-tailed Bat, Ansorge's Wrinkle-lipped Bat
Synonym(s):
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Chaerephon rhodesiae Roberts, 1946

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it is likely to occur in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely distributed bat has been recorded from much of sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from northeastern Côte d'Ivoire in the west, through much of the northern part of West and Central Africa (north of the Congo basin), to Ethiopia and East Africa, from here southwards as far as northeastern South Africa. It has been recorded between 400 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be generally uncommon, although colonies may contain hundreds of bats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with dry woodland savanna. Roost sites include rock crevices, caves and abandoned mines. It has also been recorded roosting in the roofs of buildings and expansion joints in bridges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. In parts of West Africa, some populations may be threatened by overharvesting for subsistence food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range t is presumably present in many protected areas (including Comoe National Park, Côte d'Ivoire). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Tadarida ansorgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided