Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metacnemis valida 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Metacnemis valida Hagen in Sélys, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Kubusi Featherlegs, Kubusi Stream-damsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-10-26
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Simaika, J., Suhling, F., Kipping, J., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
Metacnemis valida was never widespread and had disappeared from some of its former known sites (Pinhey 1984) in the nineties. It is suffering from invasive trees colonising stream and river sites. Based on its small and scattered area of occupancy and small extent of occurrence it is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to South Africa. It was formerly known from a few isolated localities in the Amatola-Winterberg region of the eastern Cape. Today it is only known from two sites on the Kubusi River in the vicinity of Stutterheim.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:32
Number of Locations:5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The current population size is estimated to be at less than 1,000 (per generation) and declining. At the two known sites, population levels are low, numbering no more than 30 or so individuals (Samways 2006 in press). However, it is suspected that other populations exist in the area but have to be discovered, hence it is estimate of less than 1,000.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Shallow, clear, rocky streams and rivers with wooded banks - see reference list for more information.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are multiple synergistic threats to this species, including loss of habitat principally through cattle farming, alien invasive trees shading the habitat (especially Acacia mearnsii) (Samways & Taylor, 2004), pollution of the Kubusi River due to domestic run-off and siltation of the stream. The introduced rainbow trout (Onycorhynchus mykiss) may also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further searches are urgently required. Removal of alien invasive trees, particularly Acacia mearnsii, should continue. Translocation to a protected area should be considered as this species is highly threatened and currently does not occur in a protected area. Research into population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2018. Metacnemis valida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T42840A76020339. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided