Map_thumbnail_large_font

Figaro striatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Figaro striatus
Species Authority: Gledhill, Last & White, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Northern Sawtail Shark
Synonym(s):
Galeus striatus
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 March 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 March 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-02
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:
The Northern Sawtail Shark (Figaro striatus) is a small (to 42 cm total length) poorly-known catshark recorded from a narrow geographic and bathymetric range (300–420 m) off northeast Queensland, Australia. There is limited fishing effort in its area of occurrence and depth range, although it may be an irregular bycatch of trawling. There is nothing known of its biology and insufficient information available at present to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Northen Sawtail Shark has been recorded off northeast Queensland (Australia) between Rockhampton and Townsville in the Western Central Pacific (Gledhill et al. 2008, Last and Stevens 2009). Distribution is little understood, and the species may be more widely distributed off northeast Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):420
Upper depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population size or structure for this species. The limited known range may represent a single population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Northern Sawtail Shark is demersal on the continental slope at depths of 300 to 420 m (Gledhill et al. 2008). Maximum size is at least 42 cm total length (TL); males reported to mature at 38 cm TL (Gledhill et al. 2008). Nothing else is known of its biology.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presently there are no major fishing activities in this species' area of occurrence and depth range, and the species is not targeted in any commercial fisheries. The Australian Coral Sea Fishery that operates within the species' known geographic range off northeast Australia has limited effort, with no trawling activity since the 2006-07 fishing season (Noriega et al. 2014). The species is a possible bycatch of the Queensland East Coast Trawl Fishery, which seasonally fishes close to the upper depth limit of the Northern Sawtail Shark (but generally this fishery operates at shallower depths).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' full known geographic range falls within the Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2016. Figaro striatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42711A68623469. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided