Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephaloscyllium zebrum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Cephaloscyllium zebrum
Species Authority: Last & White, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Narrowbar Swellshark
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 March 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 March 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: The Narrowbar Swellshark (Cephaloscyllium zebrum) was described by Last and White (2008) and was previously referred to as Cephaloscyllium sp. D in Last and Stevens (1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-02
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:

The Narrowbar Swellshark (Cephaloscyllium zebrum) is known from only two specimens trawled at 444–454 m off Flinders Reef, Queensland (Australia) in the Western Central Pacific. This species may be more widely distributed on the northeast Australian continental slope than currently known. Nothing is known of its biology. Presently, there is low fishing effort in its area of occurrence. Distribution and status need to be better defined, and given the lack of available information, an assessment of Data Deficient is appropriate.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Narrowbar Swellshark is known only from a few specimens taken near Flinders Reef, Queensland, Australia, but it may be more widely distributed along the continental slope off northeast Australia in the Western Central Pacific (Last and White 2008, Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):454
Upper depth limit (metres):444
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and structure are unknown but this swellshark may be rare. Currently known only from the two type specimens (Last and White 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The Narrowbar Swellshark is recorded from only two specimens from a depth of 444–454 m on the continental slope (Last and White 2008, Last and Stevens 2009). Maximum size is at least 45 cm total length (Last and Stevens 2009). Nothing is known of its biology.

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of the Narrowbar Swellshark.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presently there are no major fishing activities in this species' area of occurrence and it is not targeted in any commercial fisheries. The Australian Coral Sea Fishery that operates within this swellshark's known geographic range has limited effort, with no trawling activity since the 2006-07 fishing season (Noriega et al. 2014). The species may be naturally rare, but no threats are apparent at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation actions in place. The Narrowbar Swellshark's biology and distribution need to be better determined. The species' range is in the Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2016. Cephaloscyllium zebrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42709A68616652. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided