|Scientific Name:||Furcifer lateralis (Gray, 1831)|
Chamaeleo lateralis Gray, 1831
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Florio, A.M., Ingram, C.M., Rakotondravony, H.A., Louis, E.E. and Raxworthy, C.J. 2012. Detecting cryptic speciation in the widespread and morphologically conservative carpet chameleon (Furcifer lateralis) of Madagascar. Journal of Evolutionary Biology 25: 1399-1414. doi: 10.1111/j.1420-9101.2012.02528.x.|
The larger form from the arid south (formerly treated as F. lateralis ssp. major) is now recognized to be a separate species, Furcifer major Florio et al. 2012). In addition, populations of F. lateralis from the north-west of its distribution are also recognised as a new species, Furcifer viridis (Florio et al. 2012).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Raxworthy, C.J. & Jenkins, R.K.B.|
|Contributor(s):||Andriantsimanarilafy, R.A., Robsomanitrandrasana, E., Anjeriniaina, M., Ratsoavina, F., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Rabibisoa, N., Brady, L., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Griffiths, R.A., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H. & Glaw, F.|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread in eastern Madagascar and commonly found in disturbed and anthropogenic environments.
This chameleon is endemic to Madagascar and is distributed in the east of the island (Florio et al. 2012). It has a large estimated distribution of > 130,000 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This is a widespread species in eastern Madagascar and is generally common in degraded habitats. There is no quantitative information on population abundance or trends.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This is considered to be a forest edge species that is associated with herbaceous vegetation and shrubby grassland (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003) but has also been recorded inside forest (Goodman et al. 1998). It is present in well vegetated gardens within its range (Glaw and Vences 2007) and is considered tolerant of altered habitats.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||This species is on CITES Appendix II and collection from the wild occurs for international exports. Between 2000 and 2005, 9,300 individuals were exported from Madagascar. There is an annual CITES export quota of 2,000 individuals per year from Madagascar.|
As a species that uses the widespread savanna vegetation of the Malagasy highlands, as well as a variety of other degraded habitats, it is not considered to be currently under threat due to habitat loss or alteration as a result of anthropogenic influences. Harvests for pet trade based on the current annual quota of 2,000 animals are not considered a threat to this species at present.
This species is listed on CITES Appendix II. It is known to occur in several protected areas but it also occurs widely outside protected areas.
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J. & Jenkins, R.K.B. 2014. Furcifer lateralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T42696174A42695999.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|