Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saguinus martinsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CALLITRICHIDAE

Scientific Name: Saguinus martinsi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1912)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Martin's Ochraceous Bare-face Tamarin, Martin’s Bare-face Tamarin
Spanish Sagüi
Taxonomic Notes: Hershkovitz (1977) considered Saguinus bicolor to have three subspecies: S. b. ochraceus and S. b. martinsi, besides the nominate form. Groves (2001, 2005) and Rylands et al. (2000) listed the forms ochraceus and martinsi, as subspecies of S. martinsi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2008-07-02
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B., Mittermeier, R.A. & Subirá, R.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as much of the range of the species occurs in a relatively little disturbed area of the Brazilian Amazon, and there are currently no major threats to the species.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are two recognized subspecies:

According to Hershkovitz (1966), S. m. martinsi occurs between the Rio Nhamundá (left bank), east to the Rio Erepecurú, north of the Rio Amazonas. It would appear that the mouth of the Rio Trombetas marks the northern limit, but Ávila-Pires (1974) extends the distribution north-east to the upper Rio Erepecurú. The northernmost record is Cachoeira Porteira on the Rio Trombetas (Rylands et al. 1993).

Saguinus m. ochraceus is believed to occur on the west bank of the Rio Nhamundá, possibly extending west to the Rio Uatumã, north of the Rio Amazonas (Hershkovitz 1966). The northern limit to its range mighty be the left bank of the Rio Alalaú (Rylands et al. 1993).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population density of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lowland tropical primary and secondary forest with a dense understorey.

Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet. The dentition of the tamarins (Saguinus and Leontopithecus) does not provide for gouging and they eat gums only when readily available. Tamarins live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals, but usually 2-8.

Size:
Tamarins are monomorphic - exhibiting only minor differences in body and canine size.
Adult S. m. ochraceus: H&B 24.7 cm, TL 39.5 cm (Hershkovitz 1977)
Adult S. m. martinsi: H&B 20.8 cm, TL 36.6 cm (Hershkovitz 1977).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably not under any immediate threat. However, there is bauxite mining in the lower Trombetas region which is causing localized forest loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I.

Saguinus m. martinsi may occur in the Rio Trombetas Biological Reserve (385,000 ha). Oliveira et al. (2004) recorded it in the Saracá-Taquera National Forest (429,600 ha) on the right (west) bank of the Rio Trombetas.
Saguinus m. ochraceus probably occurs in the Nhamundá State Park (28,370 ha) and the Nhamundá State Environment Protection Area (195,900 ha), Amazonas.

There are no captive-breeding programmes for either subspecies.

Citation: Rylands, A.B., Mittermeier, R.A. & Subirá, R. 2014. Saguinus martinsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided