|Scientific Name:||Saguinus martinsi|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1912)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hershkovitz (1977) considered Saguinus bicolor to have three subspecies: S. b. ochraceus and S. b. martinsi, besides the nominate form. Groves (2001, 2005) and Rylands et al. (2000) listed the forms ochraceus and martinsi, as subspecies of S. martinsi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rylands, A.B., Mittermeier, R.A. & Subirá, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.|
Listed as Least Concern as much of the range of the species occurs in a relatively little disturbed area of the Brazilian Amazon, and there are currently no major threats to the species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||There are two recognized subspecies:
According to Hershkovitz (1966), S. m. martinsi occurs between the Rio Nhamundá (left bank), east to the Rio Erepecurú, north of the Rio Amazonas. It would appear that the mouth of the Rio Trombetas marks the northern limit, but Ávila-Pires (1974) extends the distribution north-east to the upper Rio Erepecurú. The northernmost record is Cachoeira Porteira on the Rio Trombetas (Rylands et al. 1993).
Saguinus m. ochraceus is believed to occur on the west bank of the Rio Nhamundá, possibly extending west to the Rio Uatumã, north of the Rio Amazonas (Hershkovitz 1966). The northern limit to its range mighty be the left bank of the Rio Alalaú (Rylands et al. 1993).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population density of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in lowland tropical primary and secondary forest with a dense understorey.
Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet. The dentition of the tamarins (Saguinus and Leontopithecus) does not provide for gouging and they eat gums only when readily available. Tamarins live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals, but usually 2-8.
Tamarins are monomorphic - exhibiting only minor differences in body and canine size.
Adult S. m. ochraceus: H&B 24.7 cm, TL 39.5 cm (Hershkovitz 1977)
Adult S. m. martinsi: H&B 20.8 cm, TL 36.6 cm (Hershkovitz 1977).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is probably not under any immediate threat. However, there is bauxite mining in the lower Trombetas region which is causing localized forest loss and degradation.|
Listed on CITES Appendix I.
Saguinus m. martinsi may occur in the Rio Trombetas Biological Reserve (385,000 ha). Oliveira et al. (2004) recorded it in the Saracá-Taquera National Forest (429,600 ha) on the right (west) bank of the Rio Trombetas.
Saguinus m. ochraceus probably occurs in the Nhamundá State Park (28,370 ha) and the Nhamundá State Environment Protection Area (195,900 ha), Amazonas.
There are no captive-breeding programmes for either subspecies.
|Citation:||Rylands, A.B., Mittermeier, R.A. & Subirá, R. 2014. Saguinus martinsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T42695A17930887. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T42695A17930887.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|