|Scientific Name:||Mico saterei (Silva Jr. & Noronha, 1998)|
Callithrix saterei Silva Jr. & Noronha, 1998
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) saterei.
The karyotype of M. saterei (Silva Jr. and Noronha 1998) was studied by Barros et al. (1996) and found to be typical of the “argentata” marmoset group and very similar to that of M. chrysoleuca.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as this species seems to be quite adaptable, and there are at present no known major threats believed to be resulting in a decline that would warrant listing the species in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||M. saterei occurs in the interfluvium of the Rios Abacaxis (in the east) and Canumã-Sucunduri (in the west), right bank tributaries of the Rio Madeira. M. acariensis occurs on the opposite (left) bank of the Canumã-Sucundurí, and M. mauesi on the opposite (right) bank of the Rio Abacaxis (Silva Jr. and Noronha 1998).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population size or densities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Primary, secondary, and disturbed terra firme forest and igapó (black-water inundated forest) (Silva Jr. and Noronha 1998).|
Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.
Weight 400-470 g, H&B 19.5-23.0 cm, TL 34.0-36.0 cm (n = 3) (Siva Jr and Noronha 1998; Ferrari 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||At present, there are no known major threats to the species. Silva Jr. and Noronha (1998) reported that is apparently common in the most degraded area of its range, the lands immediately adjacent to the right bank of the lower Rio Canumã and Paraná Urariá and the left bank of the lower Rio Abacaxis, where the primary terra firme and igapó forests are almost all modified to capoeiras (second growth) at various stages of succession. It is not hunted, although there is some use as pets (Silva Jr. and Noronha 1998).|
|Conservation Actions:||A large part of its restricted range is covered by the Coatá-Laranjal Indigenous Area. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix saterei).|
|Citation:||Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S. 2008. Mico saterei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42692A10733267.Downloaded on 18 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|