Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gomphurus lynnae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphurus lynnae Paulson, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Columbia Clubtail
Synonym(s):
Gomphurus lynnae (Paulson, 1983)
Gomphus lynnae Paulson, 1983
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).
Taxonomic Notes: This species is now in the genus Gomphurus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Tennessen, K.
Justification:
Populations at both the Yakima River and Lower Crab Creek, tributaries of the Columbia, appear to be healthy and stable, as are populations at the two Oregon rivers (Owyhee and John Day) from which it is known. In addition, it has recently been found in both New Mexico (Gila River, Tennessen 2013) and Nevada (Humboldt River, Danforth 2014), far from previously known populations in Oregon and Washington. A new healthy population was just discovered in Washington in 2016 in another tributary of the Columbia River. Threats including dams, carp and introduced predators may impact the species, but there is no evidence to support such a hypothesis. There are probably thousands of individuals in each of rivers where best known in the Northwest. The rivers at which it occurs are rather different habitats, so it should occur over a range of river systems, including in Idaho, where it has been scarcely sought. Not known to have declined in the Yakima for 31 years and the John Day for four years since discovery. Specimens in the Oregon State University Entomology Collection date occurrence of this species in the Owyhee River, Oregon, back 19 years before the species was "discovered" on the Yakima River and 46 years before it was known to occur in the Owyhee River basin (Johnson 2002). Extent of occurrence very large, area of occupancy as presently known is >2,000 km².
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This western North American species occurs from Washington south and east to New Mexico, with only three known localities outside Oregon. It is known from 4 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Fairly widespread and locally common species, populations recently discovered at some distance from its originally thought to be fairly restricted range; although the population trend is unknown, there is no indication of any population decline.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Gomphurus lynnae occurs at good-sized sandy to muddy rivers in open shrub steppe, most bordered at least in part by riparian woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the Yakima River, its most northerly known location, is in an arid agricultural area with many uses/impacts, including introduced carp and invasive aquatic plants, the other rivers where it occurs are much less affected, and the species does not appear presently to have clear threats against its populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of the river banks from grazing and development would be appropriate conservation actions. In addition, introduced carp may have negative impact on the substrates in which the larvae burrow, and removing them would benefit much of the biota. However, there is no protection whatsoever in any of the river stretches where it is known to occur.

Citation: Paulson, D.R. 2018. Gomphurus lynnae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T42686A80693864. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided