Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones shawi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Meriones shawi
Species Authority: (Duvernoy, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Shaw's Jird
Taxonomic Notes: Meriones shawi does not include M. grandis (Pavlinov 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Granjon, L., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Mitsain, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
M. shawi is widespread and locally common. It is not under threat at present and is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Meriones shawi is endemic to the Mediterranean region. It is found throughout much of North Africa, ranging from the coast to as much as 500 km inland in northeastern Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt (it is present along the west side of the Nile).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be very abundant locally. In some areas it is so common that it is considered to be a crop pest.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is naturally associated with steppe habitat, although it ranges widely in cultivated fields. It increases rapidly in number during good periods of rain. It is a recognised reservoir for leishmaniasis.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Granjon, L., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Mitsain, G. 2008. Meriones shawi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided