|Scientific Name:||Peromyscus attwateri|
|Species Authority:||J.A. Allen, 1895|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species previously was included in P. boylii.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common in suitable habitat, its population is not in decline and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs on the Edwards Plateau and eastern Llano Estacado of central and northern Texas, southwestern and eastern Oklahoma, southeastern Kansas, southwestern Missouri, and northwestern Arkansas (Musser and Carleton, in Wilson and Reeder 2005).|
Native:United States (Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered secure in its range (NatureServe). Population density was estimated at 0.7 to 5.4 per ha in different regions at different seasons.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Texas mice prefer rocky slopes or cliffs, wooded or with scrub vegetation. Primary habitat is rocky outcroppings in "cedar" (Juniperus) glades or mixed hardwood forest (Sugg et al. 1990). They are habitat generalists in west-central Texas, where they are at least semi arboreal and travel primarily in trees (Etheredge et al. 1989). Nests are under rocks or in rocky bluff crevices.
They probably breed throughout most of the year except summer, with peaks in spring and fall. Several litters of 3-6 young (average 3.4 in southwestern Missouri) are produced annually. Gestation lasts 23 days (non lactating) to 26-32 days (lactating) (Kirkland and Layne 1989).
Home range averaged 0.2 ha in Missouri, with male range twice that of the female (Brown 1964). Home ranges usually are horizontal (along ledges). Texas mice feed on berries, acorns, seeds, herbaceous plant material, and insects. They are probably mostly nocturnal.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Peromyscus attwateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42652A10741002. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T42652A10741002.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|