Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus attwateri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus attwateri
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Texas Deermouse, Texas Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously was included in P. boylii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common in suitable habitat, its population is not in decline and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Edwards Plateau and eastern Llano Estacado of central and northern Texas, southwestern and eastern Oklahoma, southeastern Kansas, southwestern Missouri, and northwestern Arkansas (Musser and Carleton, in Wilson and Reeder 2005).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered secure in its range (NatureServe). Population density was estimated at 0.7 to 5.4 per ha in different regions at different seasons.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Texas mice prefer rocky slopes or cliffs, wooded or with scrub vegetation. Primary habitat is rocky outcroppings in "cedar" (Juniperus) glades or mixed hardwood forest (Sugg et al. 1990). They are habitat generalists in west-central Texas, where they are at least semi arboreal and travel primarily in trees (Etheredge et al. 1989). Nests are under rocks or in rocky bluff crevices.

They probably breed throughout most of the year except summer, with peaks in spring and fall. Several litters of 3-6 young (average 3.4 in southwestern Missouri) are produced annually. Gestation lasts 23 days (non lactating) to 26-32 days (lactating) (Kirkland and Layne 1989).

Home range averaged 0.2 ha in Missouri, with male range twice that of the female (Brown 1964). Home ranges usually are horizontal (along ledges). Texas mice feed on berries, acorns, seeds, herbaceous plant material, and insects. They are probably mostly nocturnal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Peromyscus attwateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided