Apodemus argenteus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apodemus argenteus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Small Japanese Field Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common, widespread, there are no major threats, and it is not thought to be decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is found on Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku, and Kinkazan, Awashima (Niigata Prefecture), Sado, Oki Islands (Dogo, Nishino), Awaji, Shodo, Miyajima, Tsushima, Goto Islands (Fukue, Nakadori), Shimojima (Amakusa Islands), Yaku, and Tane (Abe, et al., 2005). It occurs from sea level up to more than 2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This semi-arboreal species is found from the lowlands to alpine areas (Abe, et al., 2005). The species prefers mature forests, with a thick leaf layer.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N. 2008. Apodemus argenteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42642A10739337. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided